DATA PROTECTION

Stehmann Mode GmbH Privacy Policy

1. Your privacy is important to us

Thank you for your interest in our company and our products and services. Your satisfaction is our main priority, which is why we want you to feel secure when visiting our website, as well as with respect to the protection of your personal data. Naturally, we comply with the legal provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the German Telemedia Act (TMA) and other data protection regulations.

By this declaration, you give us your consent for Stehmann Mode GmbH to collect, process and use your underlisted personal data for the purposes stated here. This consent can be revoked at any time prospectively.


2. Scope of personal data collection and storage

Personal data is information about your identity such as information about your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. The provision of your personal data is not required to visit our website. However, for certain services, we need your name and address and other information in order to fulfil your requests. We will inform you accordingly where this is necessary. If you commission us to provide a service or to dispatch goods, it may be necessary to pass on your personal data to companies that we use to provide the service or to process the contract. These are transport companies or other service providers, for example. If we perform one of the acts or services described below or other acts or services, we would like to collect and store your personal data and will solicit your express consent at the appropriate place on our website before passing on your personal data to third parties:

  • Subscription to our newsletter;
  • Ordering our catalogue;
  • Logging into the download area;
  • Logging into our online shop;
  • Placing an order;
  • Using our contact form;
  • Registration in our store finder.

As a rule, we only collect the data that we need to provide the services you request. If we ask you for additional data, this is voluntary information on your part. Personal data is used solely for the fulfilment of the requested service and for the protection of individual justified business interests.

Your data will be blocked and deleted after the completion of contract processing and the implementation of tax and commercial law requirements unless you have expressly agreed to an additional use of the data.

3. Earmarked use of data

We observe the principle of data use for a specific purpose and will only collect, process and store your personal data for the purposes for which you have provided it to us. Your personal data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent, unless this is necessary to provide the service or to execute the contract. In addition, data will only be transmitted to state institutions and authorities entitled to information within the scope of the legal duties to provide information or if we are obliged to provide information by a court decision. 

We also take internal data protection very seriously. We have bound our employees and the service companies we commission to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations.


4. Collection and storage of usage data

To optimise our website, we will collect and store data, so-called server log files such as the date and time of page views, the page from which you accessed our site and suchlike if you do not object to this data collection and storage. This is done anonymously without personally identifying the site user. Where necessary, user profiles will be created using a pseudonym. In this respect also, there is no connection between the natural person behind the pseudonym and the collected usage data. We also use cookies to collect and store usage data.

Cookies

These are small text files that are stored on your computer and which are used to store statistical information such as the operating system, your Internet usage program (browser), IP address, the previously accessed website (referrer URL) and the time. We collect this data exclusively for statistical purposes in order to further optimise our website and to render our online offers even more attractive. The data will be collected and stored exclusively in anonymised or pseudonymised form and does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about you as a natural person. This information will be used to automatically recognise you on your next visit to our website and to make navigation easier for you. Cookies make it possible to adapt a website to your interests or to save your password, so that you do not have to re-enter it every time, for example.

Naturally, you can also visit our website without cookies. If you do not wish us to recognise your computer, you can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by selecting “Do not accept cookies” in your browser settings. Please refer to your browser manufacturer’s manual for the respective function. However, functional restrictions of our offers may result if you do not accept cookies.

5. Data collection through the use of Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. These are text files stored on your computer and which enable an analysis of your use of the site. For example, information about the operating system, browser, your IP address, the website you have previously accessed (referrer URL) and the date and time of your visit to our website will be recorded. The information generated by this text file about the use of our website will be transferred to a Google server in the U.S. and stored there. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports on website activities for website operator, and to provide additional services associated with the use of the website and the internet. Google will also pass this information on to third parties if this is required by law or if these third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. This data will be used in an anonymised or pseudonymised form. You can find more information about this directly at Google http://www.google.com/intl/en/privacypolicy.html#information

 

6. Third-party content and services

In some circumstances, the offer on our website may also include content and services from other providers that complement our offer. Examples of such offers are maps from Google Maps, YouTube videos or third-party graphics. Calling up these services from a third-party website normally requires the transmission of your IP address. This enables these providers to detect your user IP address and to store it. We make every endeavour to include only third party providers who use IP addresses solely for the delivery of the content. However, we have no influence on which third party provider may store IP addresses. This storage can be used for statistical purposes, for example. We will immediately inform our users if we become aware of storage processes by third parties. In this context, please also note the special privacy statements for individual third-party providers and service providers whose services we use on our website. You will also find them in this privacy policy.

7. Use of social media plug-ins

Our website uses so-called social media plug-ins (“plug-ins”) from the companies listed below. These services are provided by the respective companies (“providers”).

When you visit one of our website’s pages containing a plug-in from [facebook™], your browser will establish a direct connection to the respective provider’s servers. The plug-in’s content will be transferred directly from the respective provider to your browser and integrated into the page. The plug-in’s integration enables the providers to receive the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a profile or are not currently logged in. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted directly from your browser to one of the respective provider’s servers in the U.S. and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services, the providers can assign the visit to our website to your profile with the respective provider (e.g. Instagram, Facebook). If you interact with the plug-ins, e.g. the "Like", the "+1", the "tweet" or the "Instagram" button, the corresponding information will also be transmitted directly to one of the providers’ servers and stored there. The information will also be published on the social network, in your Twitter or Instagram account and displayed to your contacts there.

Why do we collect this data?

This data will only be collected with consent for the purpose of direct marketing. Please refer to the providers' privacy notices for more information in this respect.

How long will the data be stored?

Please refer to the providers' privacy notices for information in this respect.

8. Children and teenagers

Persons under the age of 18 should not transmit any personal data to us without the consent of their parents or legal guardian. Personal data of children and teenagers shall not be requested, collected or passed on to third parties.

9. SSL encryption

Our website uses SSL encryption for the transmission of our users’ confidential or personal content. This encryption is activated during the processing of payment transactions and for enquiries you send us through our website, for example. Please ensure that you activate SSL encryption during corresponding activities. The use of encryption is easy to recognise: Your browser line’s display will change from “http://” to “https://”. SSL-encrypted data cannot be read by third parties. Your confidential information should only be transmitted if SSL encryption is activated. Please contact us in the event of doubt.

 

10. Disclaimer
Website

All information contained in this website has been verified very carefully. However, despite this care, we do not guarantee that the contents of our own website are always correct, complete and up to date.


Newsletter

You can register on our website to receive our newsletter. We need your e-mail address for this purpose. In accordance with the relevant legal provisions, we also have to verify whether you are actually the owner of the email address provided and that you wish to receive the newsletter. We will therefore collect information rendering such verification possible. The data collected in this context will be used to send and receive the newsletter. Its purpose is different and it shall not be passed on to third parties. We will not collect any other data apart from the information required for sending the newsletter. Given that the sending and receipt of the newsletter is dependent on your consent, you may revoke this consent to the collection and storage of your data at any time without giving reasons. Please use the “unsubscribe” link which is provided in the newsletter.

All offers published in our newsletter are not binding and are subject to availability and possible textual errors.

We devote great care to our newsletter’s layout and compilation. Despite this care, it is possible that the information or offers published in this newsletter may be inaccurate or incomplete.

No rights can be derived from this or from the newsletter in general. Furthermore, we accept no liability for changes in prices, availability or conditions that have occurred after the newsletter’s design.

We also devote great care to our newsletter’s distribution. Despite this care, it is possible that imperfections or malfunctions may occur during the distribution.

We accept no liability for any direct or indirect damage or problems arising from or in connection with (a) disruptions, interruptions, delays, viruses or errors in the distribution of our newsletter; (b) the use of our newsletter; (c) the impossibility of accessing this newsletter.

This newsletter and its complete contents are the intellectual property of Stehmann Mode GmbH. Any form of duplication of the newsletter, excluding storage exclusively for personal and non-commercial use, and all forms of publication, regardless of the means used, are only permitted with our express and written consent.


11. Security

You can trust us with your personal data! We have taken technical and organisational security measures to protect your personal data against loss, destruction, manipulation and unauthorised access. Our security measures are continuously revised in line with technological developments. At this point, however, we would like to point out the general dangers of internet use over which we have no control. In e-mail traffic especially, your data is not secure without further precautions and may be collected by third parties.

The data that we receive through our website is processed on servers in Germany.


12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our security and data protection measures if this becomes necessary due to technical developments. In these cases we will also adapt our data protection notices accordingly. Consequently, please acquaint yourself with the current version of our privacy policy.


13. Links to other websites

Our website may occasionally refer to third-party websites (links). Although we select them carefully, we cannot influence the content of these external websites. These are not subject to our control, and we therefore exclude any liability with respect to these third-party websites’ completeness, content and data security. This privacy policy also does not apply to linked third-party websites. Therefore, please always refer to the other providers’ websites for information concerning their privacy policies.

 

14. Right to information and right to object

You will receive information at any time and at no cost about the personal data we have stored about you as well as about the origin, the recipient and the purpose of the data collection and data processing. You also have the right to request the rectification, blocking or erasure of your data. This does not apply to data which is stored due to legal regulations or which is required for lawful business transactions. Data will be stored in a lock file for control purposes so that it can be locked at any time. We will delete your data at your request if it has not been collected on the basis of a legal archiving obligation. We will block your data if the archiving obligation applies. For all questions and concerns regarding the rectification, blocking or erasure of personal data, please contact our data protection officer using the contact details in this privacy policy or at the address indicated in the site notice.

Data for accounting and bookkeeping purposes will not be affected by a revocation or erasure.

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact us using these details: 

Stehmann Mode GmbH 
Hansastr. 22 
90766 Fürth 
+49 911 75900
datenschutz@stehmann.de

Stehmann Mode GmbH
Version Date: April 2018